Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

WELCOME TO

Julie's Journey


Dr Julie Kay Pearson

aka: Dr Mom






CHIROPRACTIC


Our mission is to serve as many children, women & men through safe, effective Chiropractic & Nutrition care so that they can more optimally heal through pain & dis-ease and adapt, grow and thrive into their best health, best self, best life!


We are your  HOME BASE - a place to come just as you are - a place you are known by your name and by your heart - a place where we will always do our best to help you find/see a better way to healing - a place you can count on for connection, support, truth, & unconditional love



CHIROPRACTIC & KIDS


Children have unique stress physically, emotionally, chemically. Stress can cause SPINAL SUBLUXATION (meaning state of “less light”). Subluxation or dis-ease in the nervous system can cause pain/dysfunction. Our goal is to gently, safely return children to a state of ease to restore and optimize healing, health, and wellness. Dr. Julie has 3 children, 19, 15 and 4 years old. She adjusted each of her own children from birth and regularly since. She is passionate about pediatric health trends and travels the world to train and to teach. 


Dr Julie has been treating babies, young children, teens into adulthood for 26 years for all child hood issues.  Some adults may wonder why more and more children are starting to see chiropractors. That’s a good question and the answer is simple: whether we have a large spine or a tiny little spine, if that spine is creating nerve distress then our magnificent bodies cannot operate smoothly… After all, the brain and the immune system controls and coordinates all health. 


The nervous system is the master controller of our body and if its communication channels become fuzzy, distorted or damaged then we experience all sorts of communication errors. For babies and children, this ineffective communication may play out as colic or irritability, an inability to suckle and breastfeed, poor sleep, developmental delays, digestion issues, asthma, acid reflux, ear infections, bed wetting, behavioral problems, low energy, inability to concentrate, headaches, etc – the list is endless. In fact, regardless of what the end result, symptom or diagnosis may be, all roads lead back to the nervous system – to the body’s ability to self-regulate and function at a peak level.



“Dr Julie is a genius at fixing kids. She does it so easy, gentle and gracefully! I was considering putting tubes in my son’s ears. Thanks to Dr Julie he didn’t need them.  My kids even ask:  “When are we going to go see Dr Julie? I need an adjustment.” -Marie M.


0